Job or vaccination: which option will the citizens choose
Since October 1, working citizens who are not vaccinated have to present a negative PCR test twice a month to their employer.
Not presenting a vaccination proof or PCR test, according to the project of making changes in the Ministry of Justice law "for Public Service" will be a base of firing a public official.
According to the Deputy Director at National the Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Ministry of Health Nune Bakunts, there are 3 justifications for such projects.
“In the RA too, the new Delta Variant of Coronavirus is circulating and has a heavier procedure and results in higher mortality rate. In these conditions the risk group also changes. Therefore, the virus is targeting not only 65+ people, but also the youngsters. The third justification is the international practice”.
The president of Restaurants’ association Ashot Barseghyan is not sure, that such a project is the only solution to maintaining the public health. He says, that the employer has no right of firing the worker because of the absence of a test or vaccination proof.
“I think that this is a violation of basic human rights. This project stays for me as non-logical and baseless. I’m sure there will be many complaints. No one can force their worker with a wage of 68000 AMD to take a PCR test twice a month”.
As an answer to Ashot Barseghyan’s worries Nune Bakunts says that the employer should be interested that his/her employee doesn’t get and spread the virus. If the employee does not come to work the employer will suffer as a result and the profits will be lower. Moreover, according to Nune Bakunts, there is no force in the project, the citizen has choices, which are either taking a test or get vaccinated.
“You sau there is an alternative choice, but that choice is expensive. Turns out we are getting forced to get vaccinated voluntary. Meanwhile, forcing to get vaccinated is against international norms” – says the lawyer of “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO.
The president of “Center for Rights Development” NGO Violet Zopunyan mentions that the government has responsibilities of keeping the health of its citizens, but it is unacceptable that those decisions move from preventive area to punishable.
“There is a whole list of contradictions in the project. The new regulation can affect negatively on the attitude of people towards vaccination: the chosen policy is not effective”.
Violet Zopunyan noted, that even though there are contradictions, the priority for sectoral institutions is to support public health. And for reaching the most effective and legal decision of realizing that goal there is a need for communication.
To research the current issues in a labor field, create corresponding legislative package for suggestions, to make employer-employee legal relations and raise the awareness level of people, in June 2021 the project “The improvement process of data-driven policies in the sphere of labor rights” was launched, which is realized by “Public Journalism Club” NGO, “Armavir Development Center” NGO, “Prism” research company and “Center for Rights Development” NGO.
In the scope of the project there will be discussion-meetings in all Provinces of the RA. It will last one year. To get more information on the second discussion of the project please visit here.
The member 4 organizations of the consortium are sure that the project will become one more stimulus for creating legal relations of employer-employee and for regulating the issues in a legal way.
“The improvement process of data-driven policies in the sphere of labor rights” project is organized in the scope of “Data for Accountable and Transparent Action” (DATA) project. This event is made possible by the generous support of the American People through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The ideas expressed during the event are the sole responsibility of “Armavir Development Center” NGO and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID, EPF, and DATA consortium.