- Ara Gharagyozyan, representative of the injured Armen Martirosyan, lawyer of "Helsinki Association" human rights NGO
- Nina Karapetyants, President of "Helsinki Association" human rights NGO
- Mary Grigoryan, representative of the victim
In November 2019, a 12-year-old video was posted on the Internet with the caption "Native police extort testimony with a truncheon and gas mask", in which the police were seen extorting a testimony from a detained citizen with a truncheon.
Based on the published video, a criminal case was initiated in the Special Investigation Service under Article 309, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code, for passing official powers, which was accompanied by violence.
Vachagan Nersisyan, former head of the Arabkir Criminal Investigation Department of the Yerjan City Department of the RA Police, and Narek Simonyan, former senior detective of the same department, who is now the head of the Chambarak department, have been suspended.
In 2020, the case went to court. The criminal case initiated on the basis of the video of extorting testimony with a truncheon and gas mask was signed by Judge Vardan Levon Grigoryan of the Avan and Nor Nork residence of the Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan. However, the judge refuses to consider the case.