Aravot.am, News.am, 1in.am, ArmLur.am, Lragir.am, Tert.am websites were observed among online media.
On December 19 Laura Baghdasaryan, head of Region research center presented the findings of the research at Media Center.
“This election process is characterized by hyperintensive coverage particularly in online platforms. This is not typical of the previous elections. There are online media that published 39-98 election related material in one day”, Baghdasaryan noted.
She says that these elections were also characterized by the fact that online media disseminated big numbers of videos, their own production or from other media.
“During this campaign some of the RP figures made online Facebook videos, something they had never done before, among them Eduard Sharmazanov, Arpine Hovhannisyan, Armen Ashotyan and others. We also noted that Facebook content reached online media and TV, that is to say TV stations would tell the Facebook stories of this or that political force”, Baghdasaryan said.
She also noted that the pre-election campaign was accompanied by intense anti-propognda. But the rumors that the campaign was full of hate speech do not stand to truth.
“The elections did not involve a lot of hate speech. Rumors about that were more than the cases themselves”, Baghdasaryan noted.