Pre-Election Campaign: Evaluation of International and Armenian Observers
The pre-election stage conduct was free, competitive and peaceful. That was a significant difference compared to last year’s parliamentary elections. This was the note struck by Aleksey Petrosyan, project director at Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center on December 7 at Media Center press conference.
The press conference was attended also by Lene Wetteland, representative of  European Paltform of Democratic Elections and Artur Sakunts, head of HCA Vanadzor office.
Petrosyan said that there is a significant progress regarding misuse of administrative resources and exercising pressure on voters.
“The observers also came across election bribe and charity episodes but they were not systematic,” Petrosyan said.
He thinks the issue of low level of professionalism of the election commissions is disputable.
“Some shady organizations have registered a big number of voters. For example United Youth Palace and Abovyan students council have registered suspiciously big number of observers, around 5400 each.”
Artur Sakunts, head of HCA Vanadzor office thinks these elections were a serious challenge both for voters and observers.
“This campaign involves parties who bear the political system of the previous authoritarian system and they used to say that the system is lifeless. According to him previous elections lacked discourse and thought clashes that we witnessed now. These elections were characterized by extremely acute manifestations of thought expression freedom and opinion clashes”, Sakunts said.
He noted that they also carried out long term observations with 84 observers in all the regions.
“Pre-election staff heads observations make it clear that 12 percent were concerned about campaigning material dissemination obstacles, 33 percent reported about violations on behalf of other parties, 24 percent reported about hate speech on behalf of other parties. In 149 pre-election gatherings budget institutions employees’ active participation was reported which is use of resources”, he said.
During the pre-election campaign 16 out of 325 violations relate to My step. Prosperous Armenia and Sasna Tsrer also made such violations.
“However, there was no organized and instructed misuse of resources compared to previous authorities. But those concerns regarding territorial election rolls being unfavorable for free and fair election conduct were confirmed during these elections”, Sakunts said.
RA foreign policy, NK issue․ Security issues in the election programs of political forces
On June 17, at 19:00, on the initiative of the Media Center, a pre-election debate "RA Foreign Policy, Nagorno-Karabakh Issue" took place live on the "A1 +" TV pavilion and live on the Media Center's Facebook page and YouTube channel on the topic of "Security issues in the pre-election programs of political forces"
Elections in #Armenia: Reflections on the election campaign and predictions for E-Day
The European Platform for Democratic Elections (EPDE) hosted a publicly broadcast discussion between leading Armenian political analysts on the pre-election process in Armenia, reflecting on the campaign, media activities, political tensions, and other important developments in the country. The discussion went live on the 17th of June at 15:00.
Verification of facts in pre-election, electoral and post-election processes
On June 16, at 3:30 pm, the Media Center organized a webinar on pre-election, election and post-election processes, hosted by Mariam Tsitsikashvili (Georgia's Reforms Associates (GRASS), Georgia).
Foreign Policy in Pre-election Programs
On June 15, at 12:00, an interview was held with Armen Grigoryan, Vice President of the Policy Research Center, at the Media Center.
The topic: "Foreign policy in pre-election programs".
RA Foreign Policy, Nagorno Karabakh Issue: Security Issues in the Pre-election Programs of Political Forces
On June 14, at 19:00, on the initiative of the Media Center, a pre-election debate on the topic of "RA Foreign Policy, Nagorno Karabakh Issue: Security Issues in the Pre-election Programs of Political Forces" took place live on the "A1 +" TV pavilion and on the Media Center's Facebook page and YouTube channel.