The debate was attended by Stepan Safaryan, political scientist, founder of Armenian Institute of International and Security Affairs, Artur Sakunts, head of HCA Vanadzor office, Armen Baghdasaryan, political scientist and Armen Badalyan, expert of political and election issues.
Speaking about the newly formed parliament following December 9 snap parliamentary elections Armen Badalyan said, “I was doubtful that RP will pass, after all they needed a few number of votes. I think it was because of illiterate campaign, if they did not make mistakes in the campaign they might pass.”
Talking about the ARF missing the threshold Badalyan noted that the ARF lost its face and its role because of constantly being attached to the RP.
Armen Baghadasaryan disagreed with Badalyan and emphasized that the RP conducted very intelligent campaign and as a result won over 4% of votes otherwise it would be less than that.
“The RP was to get 1 or 1,5 percent maximum. They were able to dictate their agenda and shift the campaign into the platform of black and white and get almost 5%. As to the ARF they prepared their own failure because the new election code did not pass as two of the ARF MPs voted against it. If they had let it pass there would not be rating election order which was ARF’s painful spot”, Baghdasaryan said.
He noted that the new NA is balanced with 3 political forces, “Bright Armenia will be opposition for foreign policy issues and Prosperous Armenia will effectively oppose in  related to socio-economic issues.”
Stepan Safaryan noted that he was predicting 3 political forces in the parliament prior to the elections.
“The elections were legitimate, the parliament is legal, there are professionals involved, but it is early to speak about professional activity of the body as a whole.”
Artur Sakunts says that “My Steps” predominance was beyond doubt. But it was impossible to make number-wise predictions regarding election results. “The new parties were not able to overcome the threshold regardless of their background. The society voted for political forces that were vigorous and in this regard My Step is the driver of the revolution.