NA Snap Elections Evaluation on Part of International and Armenian Observers
On December 10 at a joint press conference of European platform for Democratic Elections, HCA Vanadzor office and Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center the observers presented their evaluation of December 9 NA elections.
The press conference was attended by Dona Ayvazyan, director of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center, Artur Sakunts, head of HCA Vanadzor office, Levon Barseghyan, head of journalists’ Asparez club, Daniel Ioannisyan, coordinator at Informed Citizens’ Union NGO and Adam Bussuleanu from European platform for Democratic Elections.
Sona Ayvazyan said that during elections and campaigns they deployed long and short term observers who observed the activities of  territorial electoral commission members, parties, misuses of administrative resources, electoral bribes. Ayvazyan noted that the process was free and competitive and the parties had equal opportunities.
“There is a significant progress regarding administrative resources, election bribes disguised as charity. Such cases were few. The citizens said that no one bothered them with door to door canvassing,” Ayvazyan said.
She particularly noted a few violations regarding administrative resource misuse , hate speech on behalf of different parties, “These issues must be addressed”.
According to Sona Ayvazyan tehnical issues made a few percent and did not have an impact on elections. “The only problem was with people with mobility problems. 48 % of the precinct did not provide their access to the precinct. Confidentiality of the vote was provided according to the law.”
Artur Sakunts, head of HCA Vanadzor office noted that 84 long-term and 600 short-term observers followed the campaigns and the election process.
300 precincts were observed and only 3 attempts of pressure were made against the observers. About 89,7 % of voting rolls no violations were stated. The only violation related to signatures of dead people.
“The voters were not guided to precincts. More than one person’s presence in the booth was noted in 27% of the precincts”, Sakunts said.
According to him many of the violations relate to commission members and officers organizational skills, thus the head of HCA Vanadzor office urges the above mentioned people must go through management trainings.
Sakunst stated that compared to previous elections the observers emphasize that there were no instructions. “Within 30 years these were the most democratic and free elections”.
RA foreign policy, NK issue․ Security issues in the election programs of political forces
On June 17, at 19:00, on the initiative of the Media Center, a pre-election debate "RA Foreign Policy, Nagorno-Karabakh Issue" took place live on the "A1 +" TV pavilion and live on the Media Center's Facebook page and YouTube channel on the topic of "Security issues in the pre-election programs of political forces"
Elections in #Armenia: Reflections on the election campaign and predictions for E-Day
The European Platform for Democratic Elections (EPDE) hosted a publicly broadcast discussion between leading Armenian political analysts on the pre-election process in Armenia, reflecting on the campaign, media activities, political tensions, and other important developments in the country. The discussion went live on the 17th of June at 15:00.
Verification of facts in pre-election, electoral and post-election processes
On June 16, at 3:30 pm, the Media Center organized a webinar on pre-election, election and post-election processes, hosted by Mariam Tsitsikashvili (Georgia's Reforms Associates (GRASS), Georgia).
Foreign Policy in Pre-election Programs
On June 15, at 12:00, an interview was held with Armen Grigoryan, Vice President of the Policy Research Center, at the Media Center.
The topic: "Foreign policy in pre-election programs".
RA Foreign Policy, Nagorno Karabakh Issue: Security Issues in the Pre-election Programs of Political Forces
On June 14, at 19:00, on the initiative of the Media Center, a pre-election debate on the topic of "RA Foreign Policy, Nagorno Karabakh Issue: Security Issues in the Pre-election Programs of Political Forces" took place live on the "A1 +" TV pavilion and on the Media Center's Facebook page and YouTube channel.