The speakers presented Akanates observers mission founded in 2018 by Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center, Journalists’ Asparez club and Restart civil initiation.
During the pre-election period we will monitor electoral commissions activity, pre-elections canvassing, campaign funding issues, electoral lists and other minor problems stemming from the above mentioned", said Alik Petrosyan, project coordinator at Transparency International anti-corruption center.
He noted that they have 36 long-term observers across Armenia. They have received 1500 applications to monitor NA snap elections on December 9.
“On the election day we will observe 300 polling stations and will provide 600-700 observers”, Petrosyan added.
Sona Ayvazyan presented the monitoring results of pre-election period in a few dimensions, commission formation efforts, abuse of administrative resources, election bribes, canvassing and hate speech.
“On September 23, 2008, the chair person of electoral commission number 8 hindered the journalist's work by using force during Yerevan elections. That's a scar on his reputation and we recommend that the Central Electoral Commission recalls that person”, Ayvazyan said.
Varuzhan Hoktanyan spoke about the problems related to electoral lists.
“571 voters do not have addresses. 885 addresses have more than 20 voters, the number of voters over 90 is 8826”, Hoktanyan noted.