100 days of the Government. How to Improve the Field of Education
This year’s velvet revolution in Armenia was followed by a number of improvements within three months in the field of education: Arevik Anapiosyan, deputy minister of education stated at August 27 Media Center discussion while summing up the 100 days of the new government.
Anapiosyan noted that educational improvements are 2 dimensional. The first is changing the system over. This will enable to implement all the programs, and the second is to find sectional solutions inside the system.
“The priority is the change of system, because the current system does not serve its end. I think we did not have a clear-cut policy as to where we want our education to be and that has distorted the system”, Anapiosyan said.
According to the deputy minister carrying out sectional solutions inside the system requires human, time and financial resources. She claims that the problem used to be correct financial allocation and wrong resource manipulation.
“Within the 3 months we have tried to maximum rationalize the work of the ministry and emphasize effective budget usage.”
Serob Khachatryan, education expert, member of civil educational initiative thinks one of the prevailing problems is political party relatedness of education.
“Everyone clearly sees other’s shortfalls but not heir own. The ministry should take the first step which will be followed by the field specialists improving their shortcomings instead of focusing on the others’.”
Khachatryan suggests setting up a permanent committee comprised of field specialists who will monitor the field via deep and long-term discussions.
The meeting was attended by Ara Atayan, teacher at Aregnazan educational complex and lecturer at YSU, who noted that radical changes of the three months may be visible but their consequences will come up a few years later.
Atayan emphasizes the role of the society: “We can’t leave the ministry alone with those problems. We need a body that will facilitate the solution with its prestige.”
Atayan also spoke about the 12-year education stating that the term of school does not matter, what matters is with what those years are filled: “The school life must be filled with the most interesting knowledge instead of hysterical panics as to when they will finish it. The students must relate to education, art, sports and each and every field. This will enable them to be independent and wisely choose their future profession.”
He thinks the final exam system must be reviewed: “There is scientific proof that before the exams the students undergo micro heart attacks. The threshold must be lowered to the extend that the student joyfully overcomes the exam period.”
Anna Gevorgyan from public policy institute says the roles of the state and that of the educational worker must be understood and separated.
Marina Galstyan, director of Youth studies institutes and member of civil educational initiative clear cut metrics must be used to measure the knowledge the students get.
Arevik Anapiosyan noted that in the near future they will deal with all the problems voiced out and try to find solutions and reach the desired result through mutual trust and by investing the potential of the expertise potential.
“I think the community of experts will assist us to implement the program of amendments that we have”, the deputy minister summed up.