Why and How to Defend Scientific Thesis in Armenia
July 19, Media Center hosted a discussion on Why and How to Defend Scientific Thesis in Armenia.
The speakers were Smbat Gogyan, president of the Supreme Certifying Committee, Vardan Sahakyan, deputy president of science committee and Vardan Voskanyan, chair person of YSU Iranian Studies,  Oriental Studies Faculty
Smbat Gogyan, president of SCC, talking about the topics of theses and often times their out-datedness, said. “It’s a kind of puzzle for me with the Amulsar issue prevailing for years yet no thesis in Armenia regarding the impact of mining industry in Armenia upon underground waters.”
Vardan Voskanyan thinks that there is a discriminatory approach in grant allocation towards natural sciences and humanities.
“Those funds with major financial means seek to mainly fund natural sciences they being pragmatically interested in them. The humanities especially the one I represent, oriental studies, can’t expect international funding, let’s say from the USA, because the US will not want to fund Iranian or Turkish studies in Armenia”, Voskanyan noted.
He also stressed that oriental studies is directly linked to the security of our country, “If we don’t have Talysh language specialist in our chair, God forbid, in case of another war in Artsakh we will find ourselves in the same phase, when the radio connection was conducted in Talysh language with Armenia having no one Talysh specialist. Of course having  rocket specialists is important, but if that person does not have humanitarian ideology he can launch the rocket on his neighbor’s house. The states today lose in campaign wars that are conducted by the humanitarian field.”
Vardan Sahakyan, deputy president of the science committee thinks that higher educational institutions must be given more autonomy and opportunities to develop.
The speakers agree that there is enough political will in new Armenia to solve the existing in the field problems.