Revolution with or without Culture?
July 17-ին, Media Center hosted a discussion on Revolution with or without Culture?
The discussion was attended by Lilit Makunts, RA minister of culture, Violet Grigoryan, poet, Misak Khostikyan, architect, Arayik Manukyan, editor-in-chief of “Hayer” all-Armenian media platform and Samvel Saghatelyan, painter.
As a rule people of art perceive their relationship with the state in the form of material assistance. The state in its turn objects that it expects that people of science and culture are to come up with money gaining activity.
To the question what does the state offer and expect from people that create culture the minister of culture answered: “It is important to provide competitive and transparent environment… It is important to look for solutions from down to up. We expect that the artists should create superior values.”
Violet Grigoryan stressed, ‘’The state must have a vision for advancing art and culture. Not allocating money should not be labelled by the ministry of culture as ideology, the policy should be clear-cut, there is no such concept as art competition.”
Misak Khostikyan, architect thinks that the authorities should launch quality content talks with the experts of the field and art figures, “There is a subtle point, creative issues should not be placed into broad and uncertain contexts, that’s where the subtle points are missed.”
Samvel Saghatelyan said, “The only way of interaction between ministry of culture and artists is the priority of art. Art is a priority, culture is shaped after that, on its basis.”
Arayik Manukyan, editor-in-chief of Hayer all-Armenian media platform is sure that not having cultural policy conditioned by the person of the minister but rather by state vision of advancing culture will enable us to point to cultural revolution.
COVID-19: Without Panic, Please
Today, on May 25, the Media Center conducted an online interview with Hasmik Ghazinyan, Infectionist-Hepatologist at "Nork" Republican Infectious Clinical Hospital.
"Tourism in Armenia under COVID-19"
On May 21, at 6:00 pm, the Media Center organized an online discussion on "Tourism in Armenia under COVID-19".
"At What Age and How can a Child be Protected from Sexual Abuse?"
On May 18, at 14:00, Media Center organized an online discussion on the topic of "At What Age and How can a Child be Protected from Sexual Harassment?"
“My Home is My Castle: How Safe Are We in That Castle? ”
May 15 is Family Day.
On May 15, at 19:00, the Public Journalism Club invited a webinar. The topic was “My home is my castle: how safe are we in that castle?”
"Under what conditions will kindergartens be reopened?"
On May 15, at 14:00, the Media Center organized an online discussion on the topic of "Under what conditions will kindergartens be reopened?".