How To Improve the Agricultural Field: Recommendations Addressed to the Government
Recommendations on improving the agricultural field addressed to the government were the topic of discussion at May 30 Media Center meeting with Robert Makaryan, deputy minister of agriculture, Hrachya Zakoyan, representative of Agricultural Alliance of Armenia and Karen Chilingaryan, president of Consumers’ Consulting Center NGO.
Makaryan points to problems regarding agriculture as that of boosting competition and capabilities, lack of marketing and insurance.
“We have plans that will lead to development of agriculture. Also small and medium economies are in the spotlight of new government’s program with the small economies making the bulk of agriculture”, says Makaryan.
For the experts primary is creating a culture of joint efforts of private economies.
“We have overestimated the scopes of private properties. A joint effort culture should be formed that will enable the private proprietors to collaborate and as a result have higher income”, says Zakoyan.
The experts recommend to closely collaborate with RA ministry of Education, try to find options and include basics of agriculture in the school curriculum.
Makaryan notes that measures are taken to address issues in both vocational and higher education field.
As to equipment, transportation and irrigation issues Chilingaryan said, “The villagers have to rent equipment. There was no competition under corruption and the villagers are facing the problem of barren land and lack of irrigation.”
Makaryan notes that the ministry submitted to the government equipment leasing project that assumes annually 4% leasing.
The deputy minister also says that three other programs were launched – intensive orchard planting, hail-proof nets installation and drop irrigation.
“One of our programs was agricultural loan subsidies. Average loan used to make 500,000-600,000 AMD and was mainly not consumed in agriculture but rather for households, now the loans make  3-10 mill and since September 2017 over 200,000 stakeholders have received that”, Makaryan says and adds that they are ready to support cooperatives both finance and consulting-wise.
He emphasizes that in small agricultural economies joint activities are one of the gurantees for success.
Lilit Arakelyan, Media Center project editor/coordinator.