“Possible Developments and Expectations: Statement by the OSCE Minsk Group American Co-Chair on the Settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh Conflict”
On August 23, Richard Hoagland, OSCE Minsk Group interim U.S. Co-Chair Ambassador, presented his six main points for the Nagorno-Karabagh conflict settlement.
In spite of the fact that the points published by the American co-chair did not contain any news, it was a source of heated debate on social networks and among the experts.
Edward Nalbandian, RA Foreign Minister, also responded to the published document, mentioning that they generally “express the provisions of five well-known declarations on the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict by the Presidents of the Minsk Group Co-Chair countries”. The Armenian Foreign Minister also pointed out that the US Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, Ambassador Hoagland, made some inaccuracies and omissions in his speech.
Stepan Grigoryan, Director of the Center for Globalization and Regional Cooperation, and Styopa Safaryan, Director of the Center for International and Security Affairs, expressed their opinion and made assessments on Hoagland’s document during the discussion at Media Center on August 25.
Speaking about the published document, Styopa Safaryan conditions it to the meeting of Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Russian President Vladimir Putin in Sochi on August 23. The expert expresses an opinion that the United States was trying to clarify the position of the Armenian side in the context of the Karabakh conflict settlement process.
“The United States was trying to understand whether the changes in the positions of the Armenian side were made after the Sargsyan-Putin meeting, and whether Armenia is again involved in the process for the second time, bringing us all of the well-known results and also understanding that the “Kazan document” must be publicized and forgotten,” Safaryan said.
The expert stresses at the same time that it is still too early to speak about reaching an agreement on any settlement option between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“At the moment, no one believes that any settlement option has the opportunity to become reality at this point, given the very complex and uncompromising situation that has emerged after the April War in 2016,” Safaryan said.
Stepan Grigoryan positively assesses the fact that the United States has been actively engaged in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict. In his opinion, the US has sent a clear message to the conflicting parties. “Americans say that the atmosphere of trust is the key. If we want to resume the negotiations, the atmosphere of trust is the most important one, we must gain confidence, remove the snipers.”
The political scientist considers the US position on the Karabakh conflict as objective and even in the interests of the Armenian side.
Stepan Grigoryan assures that if only Russia settled the conflict, we would lose Karabakh. Stepan Grigoryan conditions the American active engagement to the change of the administration in the United States.
“The activeness of the American side is not conditioned by the importance of the South Caucasus but is conditioned by the fact of the new administration in the US. It is not a secret that the Republicans' administrations are always active in foreign policy.”