“Monitoring Results of Abuse of Administrative Resources and Other Election Violations during the Parliamentary Elections”
Based on the “Monitoring Results of Abuse of Administrative Resources and Other Election Violations during the Parliamentary Elections” during the Armenian Parliamentary Elections in 2017, the cases of election bribes were the most.
Varujan Hoktanyan, Project Director of Transparency International Anti-Corruption Center, stated about this at Media Center on July 3.
On April 2, 2017, Parliamentary Elections were held in Armenia, as a result of which 4 political forces out of the nine - the Republican Party of Armenia, the Tsarukyan Alliance, the “Yelq” alliance and the Armenian Revolutionary Federation, passed to the parliament. The above-mentioned monitoring was carried out by the TIAC during the parliamentary election campaign period from March 5 to April 1.
Varuzhan Hoktanyan noted that according to the results of monitoring, there were 90 cases of election bribes, 59 cases of engagement of civil servants in election headquarters activities during the working hours, 53 cases of putting pressure on educational and health workers, and engaging them in the election headquarters activities, 38 cases of asphalting, yard improvement activities.
Hoktanyan underlined that there were cases of citizens' passports collection, as well as indirect abuse of administrative resources.
Hoktanyan said that election bribes were distributed almost by all the political forces. He underlined that the cases of administrative resource abuse affected the formation of election results.
“I did not bring concrete figures here but most of the vote bribes were distributed by the Republican Party. It is clear that the administrative resource is abused by the political force that is in power. There were also cases by the Tsarukyan Alliance, the “Armenian Renaissance” Party, and in some cases the Armenian Revolutionary Federation. But, of course, our local monitors mentioned that the major force was the Republican Party,” Hoktanyan said.
Monitoring was conducted in Yerevan and in all the regions of the Republic of Armenia.