“The Injured of March 1 Should Receive State Support.” Discussion
The final identification of problems related to the murders and injured persons on March 1, 2008, as well as the lack of adequate political and legal assessment on the state level, became one of the main obstacles to the development of Armenia.
“I do not agree that we talk about the tragic events of March 1 only on March 1. This day is always with us, if that day did not occur, we would now live in another Armenia without a doubt,” Vardan Harutyunyan, human rights defender, said adding that the victims of March 1 have been mainly discussed for years but it is important to remember also the problems of the injured people.
Vardan Harutyunyan, Armen Martirosyan, Deputy Chairman of “Heritage” Party, MP Candidate of “Ohanyan-Raffi-Oskanyan” Alliance, Armen Khachatryan, Lawyer, participated in the discussion on the topic of “The Problems of the Injured People during March 1 Events”.
Among the injured people, there were quite severe injuries, he says and adds: “These people did not receive adequate legal and state support. Generally, March 1 can be considered revealed, the fact-finding group did quite a lot in that direction. It is only left to sentence those who committed the crime.”
Lawyer Armen Khachatryan said that according to official figures, there were 300 wounded on March 1, 150 of them were considered aggrieved.
“ In those days, who proclaimed being injured a criminal case was filed against them for resisting the police, the majority was afraid to speak out about being wounded,” he said, adding that several people did not succumb and fought for their rights until the end.
He also informed that the case of the successors of the victims of March 1 is in the final stage of consideration by the European Court of Human Rights and expressed hope that soon the Court will make an appropriate decision.
Armen Martirosyan said that the scope of March 1 case is very wide.
“There is a problem of political assessment, legal assessment, psychological and social problems, none of which has been resolved. First of all, state and political assessment is required then the case should be legally disclosed, the injured and the families of victims should be provided with an adequate state support,” Martirosyan said.