What Participation Will Be Provided by the Oppositional and Ruling Parties in the Upcoming Local Elections?
Unlike previous years, the opposition will actively participate in the upcoming local elections, which is a positive trend in the political life of Armenia.
In this regard, the ruling and opposition parties expressed unanimous views during the discussion at Media Center.
Secretary of “Prosperous Armenia” Faction Vahe Enfiajyan said that “Prosperous Armenia” Party (PAP) had candidates in about 86 communities for the local elections on September 18 and October 2.
“Our party has always given much importance to the local elections and had participated in the local elections properly. In these local elections, PAP has already been nominated. We have party members whom we have already proposed and there are non-party candidates, whom we support and defend. I would like to highlight these local elections in terms of the fact that after the referendum on constitutional amendments, local elections are held for the first time and Armenia's second and third cities have council elections. We will see that as a result of these elections who will be elected as mayors. Being well aware of the responsibilities and opportunities of the new changes, we participate with a very presentable list of Elders in Gyumri and Vanadzor. The communities where we presented our candidates are very presentable and respectable persons, and we have enough confidence that after the election we will be involved in the local government system," Enfiajyan said.
Deputy MP of “Civil Contract” Party Lena Nazaryan said that their party has no much experience in participating in local elections as it was established in 2015.
“Although we participated in the elections of Hrazdan this year on April 12 this year, our attitude and position is that it is necessary to participate in the local elections in all the communities where we have candidates. We naturally strive to work in that direction to find people who would agree to be nominated by our party," Nazaryan said.
During the local elections on September 18 and October 2 the "Civil Contract” made nominations in 3 urban and 3 rural communities.
MP, Chairman of Elders Association of Armenia Arayik Hovhannisyan said that the upcoming local elections represent have certain peculiarities, as soon there will be nationwide parliamentary elections.
“After the constitutional amendments, the elections in Gyumri and Vanadzor will be held in new procedure and I want to emphasize that there will be elections of the Council of Elders in Gyumri and Vanadzor. And this is really important, because it is important to highlight the process of development of community councils in future. For the Republican party these local elections are regular election because we have always actively participated in all the elections. And it is evidenced by the fact that about 75 percent of today's heads of communities are the representatives of our party, with a fairly large number of council members. These are proofs that local self-governments are important for the party. It is very important that we have such a system of local self-government, based on which the pyramid of our government will be built," he said.
He added that during September and October elections, the Republican Party would again be active in almost every community. In some communities, their candidates were nominated to represent the party, and in some places, they are represented by alliances.