"Change of Government will Have No Result"
“The meeting with the leaders of four non-ruling parties will let them smooth out some inaccuracies, overcome some differences and finally speak about the so-called format of four. I hope the meeting will be set up soon”, Raffi Hovhannisian, the leader of “Heritage Party” told the journalists at the press conference, held today at the Media Center.
Citing on the recent meeting with the head of “Prosperous Armenia”, Gagik Tsarukyan, Raffi Hovhannisian said that their meeting was not held in secrecy. “We held our first meeting since the latest developments, and we preferred to resume a negotiation between two parties and then release the information”.
He abstained from commenting on Gagik Tsarukyan’s positions on different questions by stating that there were some disparities in the positions of both “Heritage Party” and “Prosperous Armenia”. “There were a lot of common approaches as well, so that’s why both parties have agreed on further negotiations.”
According to Raffi Hovhannisian, the drop of prime minister cannot be considered as a solution to the problem overall. “The crisis in the country will not be survived. We must make radical changes in the country’s political course, and that’s what the people want. The fundamental message should be Serzh Sargsyan’s resignation to be followed by snap presidential and parliamentary elections. This doesn’t mean that “Heritage” party gets out of this format”.
The leader of “Heritage Party” does not share Levon Ter-Petrosyan’s opinion on the item that Armenia’s entry into the Customs Union is unchangeable. “I don’t think it is unchangeable. If Armenia has got a legitimate authority, his decisions would be unchangeable. Here we have quite the reverse.”
Raffi Hovhannisian also advised the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the USA to Armenia Mr. John Heffern not to take close to heart Serzh Sargsyan’s decision to enter Russia’s Customs Union, because they were the one who confirmed that presidential elections in Armenia had been fraud”.
The “Heritage” leader also commented on the phone conversation between Serzh Sargsyan and Vladimir Putin over the recent situation in Crimea. According to Raffi Hovhannisian this conversation comes to prove that Russia has its own position on Armenia which is defined as “relationships between the lord and the vassal”. “I would like it much better if Armenian authorities recognize the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh than exult over any example which is not likely to happen.”
Raffi Hovhannisian also informed that “Heritage Party” was going to hold a public pre-assemblage on March 28 at the Freedom square. “I’ve been involved in politics in the course of my 20-year-stay in Armenia and have always preserved credibility among the Armenian people.”
On March 21 “Media Center” hosted Raffi Hovhannisian, the leader of “Heritage Party”.