Discussion: Paravakar-Vazashen highway problem
A 3.2-kilometre bypass road alternative to Paravakar-Vazashen highway in Tavush region will be completed in June. It will be safer and will reduce the traffic line for 1,8 km.
On January 22, a discussion was held in Media Center. The event was dedicated to the closure of Paravakar-Vazashen road, as well as the construction of alternative road and security concerns in Tavush region. Lieutenant Colonel Suren Darbinyan, head of Department of International Military Cooperation of the Defense Ministry's Defense Policy Division, colonel Andranik Mkrtumyan of the Operations Division of Defense Ministry's Armed Forces, Alexander Bakhtamyan, director of Project Implementation Unit (PIU) at the Transport Ministry and Artak Sargsyan,  head of  Transport and Road Construction Department of the Tavush regional administration, were the guest speakers of the discussion event.
The discussion was initiated by the Institute for War and Peace Reporting Armenia office in cooperation with Media Center.
Science, security, state. What is the role of science in ensuring security and state development?
Armenia at the crossroads of geopolitical interests. How to respond to external challenges?
Case of extorting testimony with anti-gas. Why is the trial delayed?
Armenia-EU Agreement. Will there be a dialogue with Europe?
The issue of captives is an indicator of the powerlessness of the authorities
“Changes in the Electoral System: What does the Professional Committee on Constitutional Reforms suggest?”
"Torture cases: Is this New or Old Armenia?”
“Possible Effects and Consequences of Not Fining Drivers for Some Offenses and Penalty Amnesty”