The Cultures in Dialogue Foundation in 2014
This year The Cultures in Dialogue Foundation initiated and carried out seven projects two of which were held in Yerevan while the other five were in Germany, Poland and Estonia. Among remarkable initiatives in 2014 are Minas and Narek Avetisyan: Modernism and Avante-Garde in Armenia and Striding Imprints: Tigran Sahakyan, Arman Vahanyan and Tigran Kirakosyan in Tallinn exhibitions; Intercultural and Interdisciplinary Improvisation on a Text by Armin T. Wegner and by Sören Kierkegaard” project entitled “Text, Klang, Werk”, and “Without Borders” international festival along with a fine art workshop and exhibition “Time and Space”.
“These exhibitions were of great importance. We must present ourselves to the world as a nation with rich culture and it should have a continuous character.  The Cultures in Dialogue Foundation knows how and what to show. And it concerns not only the exhibitions but  projects related to film art and music as well which unite and present the modern Armenian culture to the world,” said painter Narek Avetisyan at the Media Center hosted press conference today.
The speakers included Edgar Baghdasaryan, film director, screenwriter and producer; Narek Avetisyan, painter; Armine Anda, actress, writer and director; Hayk Melikyan, pianist, Honored Artist of Armenia; and Sona Harutyunyan, the president of The Cultures in DialogueFoundation.
This year, at the proposal of the Cultures in Dialogue Foundation, some Armenian contemporary films among which were From Ararat to Zion and the Land of Holy Rites by Edgar Baghdasaryan, were screened at the Moritzburg Museum and at one of the cinemas of Halle.
“This is something like air and water. We witnessed how the lack of a cultural dialogue led the culture to a decline during the last 26 years. Now this is what is missing and the foundation is trying to fill that gap and to create an atmosphere embraced by culture,” said Edgar Baghdasaryan, film director, screenwriter and producer.
Armine Anda, actress, writer and director, said that there is a big difference in audience interaction from country to country which eventually the film tells its maker what they see in his film.
“And it is not always that it coincides with what the director felt while creating it. The interaction of the creator with a foreign audience is very important. We want to communicate with the whole world and to be a part of it and not isolated. We want our culture to open its borders, and the communication with abroad is of a great importance in that sense,” said Armine Anda.
Hayk Melikyan, pianist, Honored Artist of Armenia, added that today young musicians, painters and directors need a platform and a format for self-manifestation.
“It is very important for us to be able to present our art at a professional level both in Armenia and abroad. This is essential for an artist,” said Hayk Melikyan.
With respect to the events of 2015, Sona Harutyunyan, the president of the Cultures in Dialogue Foundation mentioned that in June Armenia will host an exhibition of contemporary Estonian graphic artists.
“All the events next year will be directly connected to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. Even if it is not mentioned in the title that the project is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, anyway all the projects indicate that we exist in the 21st century and to some extent we walk along with international art trends,” said Harutyunyan.