Seda Muradyan was born in Yerevan, Armenia in 1977. She has a degree in television journalism from the State Pedagogical University and a master’s degree in journalism from the Caucasus Institute. In addition, she has completed courses at the Radio Nederland Training Center (TV program production) and the University of Florida (New Freedoms in the U.S. Media). She began working in journalism at A1+TV in Yerevan in 1996. She was a reporter, anchor and editor-in-chief of the Ayb-Fe Newscast. In 2002, she joined the Caucasus Institute as media program officer. In 2005, she joined the Institute for War and Peace Reporting (www.iwpr.net) as Armenia branch editor and country director. In 2008 she produced the documentary “From Home to Home” that tells the story of Azerbaijanis and Armenians who decided to exchange their villages, right before the start of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict (1989), promising to look after the graves left behind.
The years 2010-2011 Seda spent at Stanford University, CA, USA, as a Knight Fellow, studying participatory, citizen journalism and upon her return founded Public Journalism Club NGO and mynews.amcitizen reporting platform.