Eminent Domain: Clash of Opinions
The Media Center hosted a panel discussion entitled “Eminent Domain: Long-lasting Issues and Legal Procedures”. The panelists included Sedrak Baghdasaryan, head of ‘Victims of State Needs’ NGO; Artur Grigoryan, lawyer; Ashot Abrahamyan, representative of ‘Soglasie Armenia’ LLC, lawyer.
Yerevan resident Lyubov Piloyan intends to apply to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) after exhausting all the Armenian judicial leverages. Artur Grigoryan noted that his client Piloyan had a share in the real estate at 38 Aram Street. The area has been recognized as eminent domain and sold. At the Court of Appeal the Government and Lyubov Piloyan signed an agreement, according to which Piloyan shall be provided with a compensation of 332.6 square meter area at the same address.
However, the new owner of the building at 38 Aram Street ‘Soglasie Armenia’ LLC, which belongs to Russian businessman Ara Abrahamyan, refused to provide the area, claiming that their company does not have any agreement with any citizen.
Lyubov Piloyan who expressed her anger shouting that ‘the Municipality helped sell her property to an oligarch’ restated her intention to file a lawsuit to the ECHR.