Domestic Violence: Hasmik Khachatryan’s Case
On December 22, 2014 the Gavar Court, as provided in Part 1, Article 119 of the RA Criminal Code, convicted and subsequently granted amnesty to Hasmik Khachatryan’s husband Sargis Hakobyan. The latter is the son of well-known fortune-teller Varsik.
The lawsuit filed by Hasmik Khachatryan was rejected as unreasonable. The litigant sought compensatory damages but the Gavar Court rejected the lawsuit.
“The decision we have today shows the real state of our court system. It seems to be a well-stated signal from the Government that domestic violence is not punished in our country. Domestic violence is an act of violence against the entire society and not only one woman. It is not the first time we have not had a just decision. The only case with a just verdict was Zaruhi Petrosyan’s one where the victim (Zaruhi) died. So, if you become a victim of domestic violence, the only possible way to achieve justice is to die,” said Lara Aharonyan, Head of the Women’s Resources Center at the Media Center hosted press conference.
Hasmik Khachatryan described the verdict as regrettable.
“I have constantly learnt about the crimes and bad acts my ex-husband committed but he always managed to solve the problems bribing people or using his mother’s connections. He would threaten me that even if he killed me he would not be punished. He believed I would never be able to defend my own rights. But now I can say that I am not going to give it up even after such a verdict. I will appeal the decision. He must compensate for the crimes he has committed,” said Hasmik Khachatryan.
Hasmik Gevorgyan, Project Manager at the Women’s Support Center, believes the verdict to be unjust and prove that there is total tolerance towards violence against women.
“We lack specialists. Neither the police nor the court has dealt with this case as a domestic violence case,” noted Hasmik Gevorgyan.
“The court granted amnesty to Sargis Hakobyan although a lawsuit seeking compensatory damages had been brought in the court. Under these circumstances the court did not have the right to reject the lawsuit and grant amnesty. We are all convinced that this verdict was well-planned and even written before its issue,” said Nona Galstyan, lawyer at the Women's Support Center.