On September 5 at Media Center the monitoring results of the 6th convention of the NA 3rd session period were presented. Lusine vasilyan, monitoring project manager, noted that this session period is significant because for the first time the parliament elected president.
According to her the elections of prime minister and chair of the constitutional court also took place for the first time: “Those events were unprecedented in the recent period for Armenia. For the first time it was also recorded that the parliamentary majority is henceforth opposition and the majority of the previous period is not absolute majority any more.”
Vasilyan also spoke about the effect of those changes in the legislative work and noted that no radical changes were recorded. The key index is that in this session period the parliament adopted  314 laws.
“This is almost 3 times more than in the 5th convention session period. The average index in the previous one was 95.”
Vasilyan also presented the list of the most active and passive factions with Tsarukyan faction being the most active and was followed by Yelq. Those observations are based on facts and average indices of the speeches.
“RP and ARF have been less active. The most passive faction was the ARF. More than half of the deputies are firmly passive”, Vasilyan added.
Gagik Melikyan agreed with the monitoring results and noted that this session period was different than the previous ones.
“On April 9 parliamentary government became reality and for the first time in its history the parliament elected president of the country as well as 5 members of the supreme judicial council.” According to him change of authorities resulted in increased tension between the political forces.
“However the RP continues being for it. All the initiatives that stem out of the interest of the state and people will be supported by us”, Melikyan said.
Edmon Marukyan, NA Yelq faction deputy, emphasized that the faction maximum took advantage of the functions credited by the NA to observe the NA work.
“In fact at present there is no opposition in the NA because we do not have majority”, Marukyan said and added that his faction is willing to collaborate with different factions.
The deputy also spoke about the problems of the previous political system and labelled it as  “sick”.
Sergey Bagratyan noted that the current situation gives a picture of the current political situation. “I am pleased to know that Tsarukyan faction is recorded as the most active. I think those deputies who have no say should not be in the NA. The fact that over 40 deputies are silent means that they have no say in the NA”.
Mariam Baghdasaryan, NA monitoring project expert pointed out that the election of constitutional court chair did not take place for the first time.
“Gagik Harutyunyan was also elected by the NA a long time ago. Hrayr Tovmasyan was elected early March. It is not clear if the events had taken place a month earlier Hrayr Tovmasyan would have been elected as chair of constitutional court. In this regard prime minister’s election was also interesting: Nikol Pashinyan was elected by marginal procedure, because if he were not elected for the second time the parliament would have to be dissolved”, Mariam Baghdasaryan summed up.