Chevening Scholarship Program Opening for 2019-2020 Academic Year
On August 22 at Media Center the opening of the applications window of the UK Government’s prestigious Chevening Scholarship for 2019/2020 academic year was announced.
The speakers were Alison Chick, British Embassy Yerevan’s Charge’ d’affairs and Mariam Baghdasaryan, Political Support Officer at British Embassy Yerevan.
Chevening provides opportunities for individuals with demonstrable leadership potential to be awarded with fully-funded scholarships for pursuing one-year master’s degree in any subject at any UK university.
The deadline for receiving applications for 2019-2020 academic year is November 6, 2018.
According to Alison Chick Chevening is an important tool for fostering Armenia-UK relationships.
“It is important for students who will leave for the UK to familiarize themselves with the UK culture. It also enables students to exchange experience, to get to know the Chevening community and be Armenia’s ambassadors to the UK”, Alison Chick says.
To the end of the studies the students are required to return to Armenia and live and work here for 2 years.
According to Alison Chick Chevening has an excellent history in Armenian-British relationships with over 150 alumni including NA deputies, civil society representatives, high ranking officials, media representatives, international agency employees and entrepreneurs.
This year the scholarship will be available for 8 students.
According to Mariam Baghdasaryan the Chevening scholarship founded in 1983 “is available in more than 150 countries in the world.”
Over 50.000 alumni comprise the Chevening community nowadays.
“To be eligible for the scholarship the candidate must hold Armenian citizenship. To the end of the award he or she must live and work in Armenia for 2 years, must have 2 years work experience, voluntary work is also considered. The candidate must by the month of July of 2019 verify his language knowledge with a relevant certificate and have an offer from one of the UK universities”, Baghdasaryan added.