According to the findings of the research conducted among 1559 RA citizens 115 cases of hepatitis C, 22 hepatitis B and 9 HIV cases were found.
Anahit Harutyunyan, president of Positive People Armenian Network social NGO spoke about this at August 16 Media Center press conference.
She noted that in the regions people over 40 years were more concerned with the research and they became the target of it.
Arman Avchyan, representative of Positive People Armenian Network NGO says that he was found to have hepatitis C in 2010 and at the same time he was informed of having tuberculosis.
“I was a drug addict until 2009, but later I was freed from that evil. In 2010 I was treated from tuberculosis and now I am being treated against hepatitis C. It had reached the phase of cirrhosis but there was no way to afford the treatment. Later within the project I was offered drugs and treatment. I took the test 2 weeks ago and got negative hepatitis C result”, Avchyan says.
Romella Abovyan, chief of division of RA ministry of health disease control prevention national center of non-infectious diseases said that the hepatitis issue is  prevailing not only in Armenia but in the whole world.
“Acute hepatitis cases in Armenia tend to decrease. Hepatitis B decreased 1,7 times and hepatitis C  2,5 times. 80% of patients with hepatitis C are not aware of their disease with the latter proceeding without symptoms. People mostly discover it at the phase of preliminary liver cancer or cirrhosis”, Romella Abovyan says.
She notes that in the recent years primary reasons behind hepatitis have been cosmetology centers, followed by medical center as well family contacts.