The New Electoral Code and the Rights of People with Disabilities
The speakers were Armen Alaverdyan, president of Unison NGO, Mushegh Hovsepyan, president of Disability and Inclusiveness, Heriknaz Tigranyan, legal advisor at Transparency International anti-corruption center, member of commission on electoral code amendments at the prime minister.
The speakers agree that electoral rights of people with disabilities are limited and often violated.
“If the election are not feasible they can’t be considered fair”, says Mushegh Hovsepyan.
He thinks segregation can’t be justified and neglected by bodies formulating electoral policy.
Armen Alaverdyan noted that the rights of people with disabilities are violated not only at election processes but also at pre-election periods when deaf people won’t understand the talk of the candidates on TV.
According to Heriknaz Tigranyan in spite of the attempts to conform the electoral code with the rights of people with disabilities the legislative gaps as well as the financial problems hinder effective solution of the issue.
Armen Alaverdyan, a symbol of the rights of people with disabilities pointed to the building of the central election commission being not accessible for people with disabilities.
“It’s a shame. There is enough space for building a wheelchair ramp. Only after that we can talk about collaboration and equal participation.”