“Velvet Talk” with Hrachya Hakobyan
Hrachya Hakobyan, Yelq faction MP, velvet revolution activist thinks firm ground is laid today for the society to be ready for free and fair elections.
At June 22 Media Center discussion Hrachya Hakobyan dwelled upon the velvet revolution and domestic policy developments.
“There might still be such people who haven’t realized that they are the hosts of this country, but thet are so few. There might be cases of election bribes, but most people will reject that”, says Hakobyan.
He says that the velvet revolution was  a struggle of open hands. “We were not fighting with the police. I was sending out the same message all the time to the policemen: guys, you are my friends, my neighbors, my relatives.”
For now he emphasizes the necessity of improvements in the field of justice.
“There is lack of trust among society to that system. Trust must be regained and we should have a free justice system.”
Hrachya Hakobyan has been active participant in different civil initiatives since 2003. In 2017 was nominated by YELQ faction to run for parliamentary elections for #3 polling station.
“I remember my first street struggle back in 2003 for forged elections for Stepan Demirchyan. I was again fighting for my right of vote. That was my first struggle and I realized what it was for”, Hakobyan says.
The MP sees 2008 March 1 events as breakthrough for him.
“That impressed me deeply. Before that I was just an active citizen, but that made me go into politics”, Hakobyan says.
In 2001-2005 he studied at Yerevan Theater and Cinema Institute, faculty of acting.  He is an actor and has been featured in a number films and TV projects.
Concerning the problems in the field of art he says, “Many are the problems in that field, starting from TV to theaters, the level of education is lowered to the minimum. If the TV does not educate at least it shouldn't degrade.”
You can contact the author via Lilitarakelyan@pjc.am.