“Changes to be made in Culture. Proposals addressed to the new government” discussion speaker, Ruben Babayan, director of Puppet Theater after Hovhannes Tumanyan said that no improvements have been made in the last 30 years in the theatrical field.
“I think cutting down finances can’t be perceived as improvement. In fact this is what happened” the speaker noted.
He thinks there is a lack of legislative initiatives. Art should not depend on official’s good will and taste. He suggests linking culture with education cultural education being inactive and perceived as leisure only.
Literary critic, Hasmik Hakobyan identifies two problems, lack of readers and insufficient financing for writers.
“Significant is the role of education and schooling to boost the number of readers. The syllabuses should be updated and presented in a new light. Modern public should find ground for dialogue with the literature they are interacting with”, says Hasmik Hakobyan.
Sashur Kalashyan, architect who was also among the speakers touched upon the issue of monument preservation and noted that architecture in contrast with other dimensions of culture is regulated by legislation.
“The legislative field is of course there but we witnessed the developments in the last 20-25 years, namely with the monments. The outstanding values were destroyed and no consequence followed”, the architect noted.
He thinks an independent body is to be set up to have enough power to influence those processes.You can follow the full discussion by clicking the link.