“It’s much more important to shape a free society imposing its own will and making it impossible to perceive democracy as a good or evil will of the authorities.
This is the opinion expressed by Ruben Babayan, Art Director and Chief Director of the Puppet Theater after Hovhannes Tumanyan, at the discussion on “Democratic values and 10 years of Serzh Sargsyan's rule" hosted by the Media Center on April 12.
"Democratization is an endless process and if you don’t develop it every day, it means that you are just spinning in place and the chances are very high that you’ll turn back very soon," Babayan says.
Ruben Babayan sees the greatest regress in the election system during the 10 years of Serzh Sargsyan's presidency.
"As such, the mechanism of election disappeared; it has just turned into voting that can be guided in any direction both through administrative leverage, and fears, and friendly and romantic relationships. There is no such choice mechanism any longer. The society members do not mostly perceive election as standing for their own country... And that’s the most terrible tragedy," Babayan says.
Another discussion participant composer Vahan Artsruni says he sees no difference in terms of democratic developments in the rule of either the first, or the second, or the third presidents.
"There’s an algorithm in place, an algorithm not intended to secure a certain political process that will bring us closer to both administrative, and governance, and social practices accepted in civilized countries or even by the whole progressive mankind. Instead we can see just an algorithm for keeping and securing power: first, over-concentration of power and second, a solid basis including the police, the judiciary and the strengthened military. These are the pillars that guarantee stable ruling," Artsruni says.
For continuation, watch the video.