“Fight Against Gender Violence and Legislative Gaps in Armenia”
A press conference entitled “Fight Against Gender Violence and Legislative Gaps in Armenia” dedicated to 16 Days of Activism against Gender Based Violence was held at Media Center on November 28.
“16 Days of Activism against Gender Based Violence” is a global movement aimed at eliminating all forms of violence against women, which is held from November 25 to December 10. Siranush Galoyan, Female survivor of domestic violence, Nvard Piliposyan, Lawyer at Women Resource Center, Arpine Argushyan, Psychologist at Women Resource Center, participated in the press conference.
According to the Women's Rights Center, in January-October 2017, 1513 calls were received to the hot line of the Yerevan office, 1222 of which were cases of domestic violence. There were 399 visits to women's counseling and support centers, 129 of which were primary and 270 were repetitive.
“Our Regional Crisis Centers have received 2163 calls altogether, 1744 of which were cases of domestic violence. The number of visits to regional support centers was 937. We work in Vanadzor, Gavar, Yeghegnadzor, Gyumri and Yerevan,” Arpine Argushyan said.
She emphasizes that they provide legal advice, free of charge service of psychologist and consulting to to women and children who have been subjected to violence.
“We provide advocates' representation in courts, if the case is urgent, we also provide asylum. We support both women and children affected by domestic violence,” Arpine Argusyan added.
Siranush Galoyan says domestic violence is a type of crime committed behind closed doors.
“A person who is subjected to violence must get out of that environment because he or she may be subjected to continued physical or psychological violence there. There is a legislative gap here. If the new law applies and the relevant bodies work well, the law will affect ... For the violator, it is important that the victim be isolated from the society, neighbors, relatives, and I specifically say that was in my case. And finding himself in isolation, the victim begins to be dependent on the abuser,” Galoyan said.
Nvard Piliposyan notes that the goal of the draft Law on the Prevention of Domestic Violence and the Protection of Victims is to protect the victims of domestic violence.
“In other words, the law provides for mechanisms such as urgent intervention and a defensive decision by which the abuser should stay away from where the victim lives for a while, or give the victim the opportunity to transfer the asylum. These are mechanisms that will give the victims a chance to find some protection,” Piliposyan said.
To contact the author please send an email tolilitarakelyan@pjc.am.