Design and Marketing of Museum Education Programs Press conference at the Russian Art Museum
A press conference entitled “Design and Marketing of Museum Education Programs” was held by Media Center at the Russian Art Museum on November 21. The first regional training will be held for the museums of Armenia, Artsakh, Georgia, Iran and Jordan on the topic of "Design and Marketing of Museum Education Programs" in Yerevan on November 22-25, 2017.
ICOM/SEKA aims to contribute to the development of museum education and cultural activities, to provide an international forum for exchanging experience, promoting museum education and cultural activities, as well as cooperating with ICOM national and international committees.
Ani Avagyan, President of ICOM Armenia (National Committee of Armenian Museums), Milen Kiovato, Chairman of International Committee on Education and Cultural Affairs at ICOM, Carol Ann Scott, Member of the Executive Board of ICOM, Hayk Mkrtchyan, Director of Museum Workers and Friends Association, Coordinator of Museum Education Center, Marine  Mkrtchyan, Director of the Russian Art Museum, attended the press conference.
“Our Georgian partners have mainly organized regional meetings, in which we also participated. This time we thought that Armenia was in the heart of the region and we should not limit our opportunities because of one neighbor. In total, there are 24 participants, three from Iran and two from Artsakh and Georgia,” Ani Avagyan said.
This regional training course focuses on museum education programs where each of the experts will present their experience how to find a potential audience, how to evaluate these educational programs and how to work more efficiently with visitors.
Internationally recognized experts have been invited by ICOM International Committee for Education and Cultural Affairs, Milen Kivato (Brazil)Head of the Scientific-Educational Department of San Paolo Pinocoteka Gallery, and Carol Ann Scott (UK), Executive Board Member of ICOM.
According to Milen Kiovato, there is now a great trend in the world of development of new technologies and their integration is very important.
“During the course, we will first try to understand what museum education is and in particular how to "convince" and "sell" our educational program to the public,” the speaker said.
Carol Ann Scottsays that they will try to understand the real impact of educational programs on the individual and community. In other words, what the impact of the proposed "product" is.
Hayk Mkrtchyan referring to the importance of conducting the course, notes that the goal is to develop professional skills, not to offer any goods or services, but to create creative thinking through training for museum staff members so that they can work with and communicate with the community and intellectuals and transform many issues today.
Presenting the example of the Russian Art Museum, Marine Mkrtchyan notes that educational programs play a crucial role, and they are not a cultural event but a type of service that has developed, have specific methodological developments and is being presented as a product to the public.
Arpine Arzumanyan, website editor at “Media Center”