“Students and Labor Market: Professional Orientation Issues and Labor Market Requirements”
During the discussion entitled “Students and Labor Market: Professional Orientation Issues and Labor Market Requirements” held at Media Center on November 16, Misha Tadevosyan, Member of Education Civic Initiative, Education Expert, speaking about the transfer of knowledge in the higher education system and the demands of the labor market, underlined the ideology of “outdated knowledge”.
The speakers of the discussion also included Haykuhi Gevorgyan, Head of the "Professional Orientation Methodological Center" of RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, Mariam Yevdokimova, Member of the Armenian National Student Association, Naira Harutyunyan, Lecturer at the Department of Psychology of ASPU, Sasun Melikyan, Head of Division for Coordination and Control of Higher Education Institutions at RA Ministry of Education and Science, and Hasmik Tadevosyan, Representative of State Employment Agency at RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs.
Misha Tadevosyan notes that when lecturers in the higher education system provide knowledge that is not demanded in the labor market in the given period, we have two different relations in two dimensions of the scale. On the one hand, this is a labor market that is an invisible platform for a student during the university years, and on the other there is university and employer cooperation where the university and the labor market are not in the discourse at the moment.
Mariam Yevdokimova considered the issue in two perspectives: practical and theoretical. According to her, students are partially satisfied with the theoretical knowledge regardless their professional orientation. From the practical point of view, the whole package of the capabilities and skills that a student acquires during the school years does not meet the requirements of the current labor market.
“Labor market requirements and education are inadequate, and not all students succeed at the professional level of the labor market, which is required at the moment,” the speaker said.
Naira Harutyunyan, touching upon the above mentioned topic, especially emphasized the existence of a huge abyss between theoretical and practical knowledge.
“Education is based not only on theoretical knowledge but on several components - real capacities, realistic skills and some human qualities,” he emphasized.
Sasun Melikyan mentions that the next step in solving the problem is to organize practices more spend more time on them.
“We attach great importance to the activities of career centers in higher education institutions that guide applicants first in choosing their profession and then to find their place in the labor market,” added Melikyan.
Hasmik Tadevosyan, referring to professional orientation issues, notes that although the professional orientation system has been functioning in different organizations for a long time, many have focused on the "fashionable" and accepted professions in the labor market when choosing a profession that is causing the student years and for no reason losing financial and other resources he does not find himself in the labor market. Later, he has been re-qualifying in a different area that requires higher education but not primary vocational education.
According to Haykuhi Gevorgyan, the professional orientation requirement is not the choice of profession but the correct formulation of the goal, the correct career planning, the transition from profession to employment and the capacity building.
Arpine Arzumanyan, editor/events coordinator at “Media Center”