The speakers of the debate were Arthur Sakunts, Head of Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Office, Tevan Poghosyan, Head of International Center for Human Development, Gevorg Gyorgisyan, MP at Yelq Faction and Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, Public Policy Institute, Education Expert.
Within the frameworks of "Azg-army" concept, two draft laws "On Defense" and "Status of Military Servicemen and Servicemen" were discussed in the National Assembly this week.
Within the concept of “Nation-Army”, two draft Laws on “Military Service and the Status of Servicemen” and “On Defense” have been put under discussion this week.
Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, referring to the draft law on amendments to the law in 2004, wonders what has changed over the past 13 years that such a law is drafted in the defense sphere again.
“They say that this will not harm science, we will have a better science. However, they provide no factual data, no results of a research how it would take place. It was not justified what motivated the draft law, especially with regard to the abolishment of temporary exemption. At the same time, they say that they do not have the problem of quantity and are trying to ensure justice. When people hear that we add or increase justice, they realize that these manifestations of justice are not tangible in their lives. People know that justice will not be theirs,” Hovhannisyan said.
Tevan Poghosyan says that he had the opportunity to work in parliament earlier, and authored a draft that would abolish the temporary exemption from compulsory military service.
“If you are 18 years old and you should go to the army. Why? Based on social justice issues ... The change in the law has resulted in an increase in voluntary electoral choices, and all complaints against military commissariats will be electronically targeted to change the problem of primary health care. We had discussions, public meetings, and we came up with such proposals. Situation can not be the same, challenges have changed, and the primary challenge is our country's security,” Poghosyan said and added that first of all funding is necessary for the development of science.
Contradicting Mr. Poghosyan, Gevorg Gorgisyan says that for the development of science, not only funding is needed but also the environment for the scientist to grow.
“We have an emigration that is a very serious challenge and it is increasing day by day and there are many emigrants who do not want their children to serve in the army. This is also a problem that has arisen due to the governance of the Republican Party of Armenia,” Gorgisyan says.
He underlines that Armenia can direct the scientists to the area thanks to the development of defense and military-industrial complex.
“But when we take everyone to the army from the age of 18, we deprive the army of high-quality personnel, who, after graduating from the bachelor's degree, could provide something new in the army,” Gorgisyan said.
Artur Sakunts mentions that there is systemic corruption in Armenia, economic problems, energy dependence, social vulnerability, emigration, and all of these are problems that threaten the country's security.
“Security is not justified by the protection component. If in any country they try to provide security only with the defense component, it will mean that the country goes to militarism, that is so,” Sakunts underlined.