“Shadows of Time”: Opening of Gagik Harutyunyan’s Photo Exhibition
The first retrospective exhibition of Gagik Harutyunyan, Soviet Armenian famous photographer, entitled “Shadows of Time”, opened at Artists' Union of Armenia on August 25.
The large-scale exhibition organized by “Lusadaran” Armenian Photography Foundation and KulturDialog Armenien Foundation revealed Gagik Harutyunyan’s art of 1970-1975.
At the beginning of 1970s, Gagik Harutyunyan's photos were published in local and union press for years. He is the only Soviet-Armenian photographer who portrays Africa and referred to Latvia, Estonia, France, Belgium, Austria and other countries.
Nevertheless, Gagik Harutyunyan's main goal was to create a truly analytical portrait of the transformation society of Armenia, which he consistently constructed using the innovative format of research visuals.
Sona Harutyunyan, Founder of KulturDialog Armenien Foundation, Head of the project,said during the press conference devoted to the opening of the exhibition, that the activities were launched 6 years ago when Vigen Galstyan, Head of “Lusadaran” Armenian Photography Foundation, suggested to KulturDialog Armenien Foundationorganizethe first retrospective exhibition of the artist.
“This proposal was accepted with great enthusiasm ... Today we present 183 works by Gagik Harutyunyan. Over the past six years, “Lusadaran” Foundation has restored about 200 photos of the artist, the vast majority of which are now exhibited and everyone has the opportunity to see them,” Harutyunyan said.
In the late 1990s,  deeply disappointed artist destroyed almost all his collection of photos, and today they have been restored.
The exhibition for Armenian art lovers will be open from August 25 to September 9. The exhibition has a thematic structure rather than chronological.
Vigen Galstyan, Head of “Lusadaran” Armenian Photography Foundation, says that  the exhibition consists of 5 parts which reflect the main thematic interests of Gagik Harutyunyan, photographer-artist.
“These are the country, the inhabitants, the city, the history and the time topics that are revealed in Gagik's photos created during about 3 decades. Gagik Harutyunyan did not refer to photography from t whether perspective if photography is an art. It was not a question for him, photography was a great and important art for him,” Vigen Galstyan said.
Photos involved in Harutyunyan’s first retrospective exhibition highlight the development of his vision from epically inclined view of Armenia in the 1970s to the philosophically imbued and surreal vision.
The "Shadow of Time" exhibition exposes Gagik Harutyunyan's large-scale panorama of photography and confirms its crucial importance for contemporary and modern Armenian art history.
The opening of the exhibition included the presentation of the bilingual pictogram published in the German city of Halle, which included 183 works depicting the entire creative way of Gagik Harutyunyan, most of which were presented to the public for the first time.