“The Issue of Publishing the Personal Data of Voters: Legislative Regulations and Necessary Measures”
May 24, 11:00
The publication of the voters' passport data by the Central Election Commission makes controversy with the legislative regulation: Tatevik Tokhyan, Head of Civil, Social-Economic and Cultural Rights Protection Department of Staff of Human Rights Defender of Armenia, said this during the discussion at Media Center on May 24. Samvel Martirosyan, Media Expert, and Daniel Ioannisyan, Program Coordinator of “Union of Informed Citizens” (UIC) NGO, also participated in the discussion entitled “The Issue of Publishing the Personal Data of Voters: Legislative Regulations and Necessary Measures”.
Tatevik Tokhyan says that a citizen applied to the Ombudsman and expressed his concern that during the parliamentary elections on April 2, 2017 when the lists of voters were published by the CEC, the passport data of citizens were also published.