“What Changes will Bring the Newly Formed Council of Elders in Yerevan?”
The Media Center held a debate on May 17, entitled “What Changes will Bring the Newly Formed Council of Elders in Yerevan?” in “A1+” TV Pavilion with online broadcasting.
The speakers were Arthur Sakunts, Head of Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Office, Armen Baghdasaryan, Political Scientist, Hakob Badalyan, Political Commentator, Tigran Yegoryan, Representative of “Europe in Law Association” NGO.
Tigran Yegoryan thinks that the elections of Council of Elders are not over yet.
“An efficient investigation should be conducted on all the violations in a proper mannerand decisions should be made. We must fight to achieve it. The types of violations were the same, in fact, as during the Parliamentary elections,” Yegoryan said.
Artur Sakunts says that he has no expectations that the CEC will make any decision.
“There has been no feedback during the Parliamentary elections at all. I was very much surprised at how it can be possible not to subject anyone to criminal liability for the incident of Zaruhi Postanjyan and her daughter that took place in daylight with so much information flow on media. The cynical inaction of the law enforcement bodies is their typical behavior which was manifested both in the Parliamentary elections and Council of Elders elections,” Sakunts said.
He emphasizes that the extent of violence in the Yerevan Council of Elders elections was much bigger and tougher than in the Parliamentary elections in 2017.
Armen Baghdasaryan does not agree that the violence was tougher than during the Parliamentary Elections.
“It was tougher during the Parliamentary elections, this time it was more noisy. These were the most predictable elections for me as what we predicted - bribery, violence, the Republican on the first place, Yelq on the second place, “Yerkir Tsirani” on the third place, everything came true,” Baghdasaryan said.
Hakob Badalyan says that what happened with Zaruhi Postanjyan was not a big problem for the authorities.
“It just deepens the sense of powerlessness of the society and deepens the feeling that nothing can be done against the government because there are scandals but there is no legal consequence. The public, the subjects are not able to pursue this result to punish the culprits. That leaves a residue for public for the long term, and it is a short-term problem for the government,” Badalyan said.