“What Measures have been Taken a Year after April War?”
A press conference entitled “What Measures have been Taken a Year after April War?” was held at Media Center on April 25.
Arthur Sakunts, Chairman of the Helsinki Citizens' Assembly Vanadzor Office, and Armine Sadikyan, Coordinator of Peacebuilding Projects of HCA Vandzor, were the speakers of the press conference.
In November 2016, HCA Vandzor Office published a report on the death circumstances of servicemen perished during the hostilities of April 2016 and the state of social security of their families.
Armine Sadikyan says that their objective was to reveal and introduce all the problems and violations occurred during the April War activities.
“We divided into several sectors, and first of all, conducted a research on the death circumstances of perished servicemen. There were much information and feedback about the insufficient quantity of weapons, and lack of restocking, the quantity and quality of fuel for military vehicles. There were significant contradictions between the intelligence data announced by the Defense Ministry and the President,” Sadikyan said.
The social problems of the servicemen’s families were also addressed in the report.
“We sent the report also to the Ministry of Defense to organize public hearings but they were not held until today and the public did not know what research it was, who should be prosecuted, and if they were prosecuted, who they are?” Sadikyan said.
Artur Sakunts says that it is the direct duty of state authorities to inform the public about the results of investigations of war crimes identified during the April war.
“No public hearing or a discussion was held within one year where the civil society, media representatives and the relatives of the victims would have opportunities to participate and ask questions if the responsible officials were sentenced or not,” Sakunts said.
The human rights defender highlighted the problems related to the malfunctioning of military equipment and the quantity and the quality of fuel for military vehicles.
“When our report was released there was a big feedback that it is ignorance that tanks cannot be filled with water, the issue of fuel quality was neglected but the Prime Minister himself brought the issue back to the agenda and stated that there were problems related to the fuel quality. We note that the government carried out no investigation of the fuel related issues during the April war,” Sakunts added.