“Summing up the Electoral Process: What to Anticipate from the Newly-Formed Parliament?”
Media Center held a debate, entitled “Summing up the Electoral Process: What to Anticipate from the Newly-Formed Parliament?” in “A1+” TV Pavilion with online broadcasting on April 5.
The speakers were Armen Baghdasaryan, Political Scientist, Karen Kocharyan, Political Technologist, Hakob Badalyan, Political Commentator, and Armen Minasyan, Political Scientist.
“These elections were elections with the national consensus. The nation had come to an agreement on electoral bribes, realizing that technological and technical innovations will really prevent from manipulating anything in the polling station or a booth. In this sense, the elections were completely normal, and the political forces adequately accepted and congratulated. There was not only national consensus but international consensus because international institutions have fixed what fixed,” Karen Kocharyan said.
Armen Baghdasaryan thinks that what happened can be called an election with a great reservation.
“This was a massive event where it is not even important which parties entered the parliament, which was left out. It was a big hoax, the details are not important,” he said.
Baghdasaryan says that everyone speaks about the mass electoral bribes but it is like a ghost, everyone knows about it but no one saw.
“I’ll just bring an example. It was announced that there are 2 million 600 thousand voters in Armenia but we know that there is a maximum of 2 million 100 thousand voters. 1 million 600 thousand people took part. This new system did not allow to paint additional 300-400 thousand votes. The actual percentage of voters was 75-80 percent. This is an unprecedentedly high rate both for us and for the developed countries. In a country where people do not have much hope with elections, but there is such a high participation rate, it means that people took a bribe and went to vote. This means that they have taken massive bribes,” Baghdasaryan said.
Armen Minasyan says that it was clear during the campaign that there was an overlap of electorates.
“The electorate that Armenian Renaissance Party was working with, mainly intersected with the electorate of Tsarukyan Alliance. Congress-People’s Party Alliance has been reduced to the Karabakh issue approach. In fact, there is a consensus in our society on the Karabakh issue and no matter how we think we should show mainstream behavior. And unfortunately mainstream is not in favor of Congress as the voting proved. If we consider the path the Congress passed, what elements were departed, what figures used to be, in addition to the role of the first president, the result was generally predictable,” Minasyan said, adding that electoral bribe is not a new phenomenon among us, and the elections are not a process of realization of justice.
Hakob Badalyan noted that the parliamentary elections in Armenia have turned into an inter-systemic event since 2007.
“Two poles of the same system are the basis of the elections: the Republican Party and Prosperous Armenia Party. To expect anything out of this system in this event is naivety. And if the forces are taking part in this event, their expectation is not the public vote in the long run. Their expectation is to find a motive for the government to get to the parliament. This is the logic to determine who gets into the Parliament, who not, the situation is controlled by the two poles of power,” Badalyan said.
Lilit Arakelyan, Editor-coordinator at “Media Center”
To contact the author please send an email to Lilitarakelyan@pjc.am.