Rustamyan: “There are No Ownerless Voices Left in Armenia”
“Armenian Revolutionary Federation” Party considers the rating system of candidates, election bribes and the discussions about making concessions on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to be the most worrisome issues of the Parliamentary Elections planned on April 2.
“We were not in favor of rating list of candidates and this undermined the political level of these elections. These elections appeared to be politically disgraced. Everyone has his own circle of friends and relatives, and we were convinced that there is almost no empty space to have independent voters. There are no ownerless votes, in this case, it's hard to politicize the election campaign,” Armen Rustamyan, Chairman of “Armenian Revolutionary Federation” Faction, said on the last day of the campaign during the interview-press conference at Media Center on March 31.
He believes that the rating system should be abandoned, and these elections “must be the first and the last via this system.” “The system's supporters also realized that it brings a party split. Who is the feudal in that area, this was the main objective of their struggle,” he said.
At the same time, Armen Rustamyan called on the citizens to actively participate in the elections because the government has lost two resources of reproduction while approving the Parliamentary system of governance. “First, we form the National Assembly by the proportional electoral system. In other words, the majoritarian electoral system no longer exists and the government cannot just get into the parliament with 40 MPs. On the other hand, via the introduction of new technologies and through the publication of lists of voters, we excluded the possibility of voting instead of someone else,” he said.
At the same time, Rustamyan referred to Peace Program of "Congress-People's Party of Armenia" Alliance led by former President Levon Ter-Petrosyan. Although the program is almost entirely the same as the Madrid principles, negotiated by Armenia, Azerbaijan and the OSCE Minsk Group, Rustamyan said that Levon Ter-Petrosyan's proposals on Karabakh are in line with the official position of Baku.
“The concept proposed by Levon Ter-Petrosyan is not compatible with the understandings of the people of Karabakh. Who gave the right to Levon Ter-Petrosyan or anyone else to ignore the people's opinion? What democracy are you talking about?  The people of Karabakh have repeatedly told you what they wanted,” Rustamyan said.
Welcoming the free debates over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the party representative had the impression that during the campaign “Azerbaijan is implementing its propaganda here." "Levon Ter-Petrosyan's proposal is destructive, taking into consideration who our neighbor is. It is a lie that there is a compromise by Azerbaijan. The highest compromise of Azerbaijan is the high autonomy of Artsakh in its territory. In this respect, Ter-Petrosyan never takes into account people's opinion. He is trying to impose a completely different concept on us,” Rustamyan said.
Though Armen Rustamyan emphasized several times the thesis that “what Ter-Petrosyan proposes is destructive”, he did not reply to our question why the Revolutionary Party did not qualify the Republican Party and its leader Serj Sargsyan in the same way. “Serj Sargsyan says to solve the issue in the package. That is, to recognize the independence of Artsakh and to speak about territories. The contrary endangers the existence of Artsakh people,” Rustamyan said.