“The 2016 April War, One Year Later: Assessing the Outcomes of Karabakh Negotiation Process”
March 29, 12:00
The Institute for War and Peace Reporting in conjunction with the Public Journalism Club hosted a discussion entitled “The 2016 April War, One Year Later: Assessing the Outcomes of Karabakh Negotiation Process” at Media Center on March 29. Richard Giragosian, Director of the Regional Studies Center; Ara Papyan, former Ambassador to Canada and Director of Modus Vivendi Center; Thomas de Waal, a senior fellow with Carnegie Europe and Magdalena Grono, Regional Director at International Crisis Group, participated in the discussion. A year has passed since the four-day war in April but the agreements obtained during the Vienna and St. Petersburg meetings have not yet been implemented and the cases of violation of the ceasefire regime and the tension on the contact line of Nagorno-Karabakh continues. Read more.