“What Changes do the Political Forces Propose in Syunik Region?”
Political parties and alliances participating in the elections mainly focus on fighting against corruption, security and the resolution of social and economic problems in their programs and campaign promises both on the national and local levels.
Only “Congress-Armenian People’s Party” oppositional alliance is distinguished by its “Peace Plan”. It actually means the soonest resolution of the Karabakh conflict on the basis of compromises.
A discussion entitled “What Changes do the Political Forces Propose in Syunik Region?” was held by Media Center in cooperation with “Goris Press Club” with the participation of political forces in Goris on March 23.
Hasmik Shapaghatyan, “Tsarukyan” Alliance, MP candidate, said that their political unit has no special programs for Syunik region. “Actually, the problems of Syunik should be observed in the context of problems of Armenia for which a comprehensive approach is required. That is why we introduced 15 priority provisions which will solve many social-economic and security issues,” Shapaghatyan said.
Matvey Ghazaryan, “Oskanyan-Raffi-Ohanyan” Alliance, MP candidate, says that their alliance proposes voters “365 days” and “to expect changes every day”. “I believe in the leaders of “Oskanyan-Raffi-Ohanyan” Alliance because I know them, I see honesty and the path they chose will be the path people dream of,” he said and added that the provisions about mining industry refer to Syunik region. “First, we promise to return the people their wealth which now belongs to oligarchs. What concerns the mining industry, there are 470 mines operating in Armenia that are now considered a private property, and a small percentage goes to the state budget. Our task is to take the business out of the shadow and to have state share in the mining industry. Mines are our wealth and they belong to people,” he said.
There are almost no special provisions about the regions in the programs of the political forces. The Armenian Revolutionary Federation is not an exception in this sense. Artak Sargsyan, “Armenian Revolutionary Federation” Party, MP candidate, said that the party had no concrete provisions about Syunik.
“We identified four target provisions in our program: 1. Regulation of state-society relations, 2. State-business relations, 3. Public administration, 4. National problems – Artsakh, Armenia-Diaspora relations,” he said.
Arshak Musakhanyan, “Congress-Armenian People’s Party” Alliance, MP candidate, said that they have classified the issues of Armenia into internal and external. Among the internal issues are the fight against corruption, economic development, the abolition of monopolies and so on. At the same time, he is convinced that Armenia has no development prospect if the main external issue of Armenian, Nagorno-Karabagh conflict, is not resolved. “In the case of the resolution of this issue, Armenia will change its character totally,” he said.
The other participants did not agree with Musakhanyan’s idea that “Armenia has no development prospect if the main external issue of Armenian, Nagorno-Karabagh conflict, is not resolved”. They mentioned that the unsettled issue is the result of an uncompromising stance of Azerbaijan. "Armenia without the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict may develop. We first need to become stronger for the negotiations,” Shapaghatyan said. The representative of “Congress -Armenian People's Party" Alliance said that it had been 18 years this thesis dominated in Armenia, however, real economic development did not occur in the country.
To contact the author please send an email to arshaluismghdesyan@pjc.am.