“Education Issues in the Pre-Election Programs”
A discussion entitled “Education Issues in the Pre-Election Programs” was held at Media Center.
Anahit Bakhshyan, “Free Democrats” Party and Ruzanna Muradyan, The Republican Party of Armenia, were the speakers of the discussion.
“Тhe basis for a country or a state is the educational system, which gives professionals from various fields. Today an educated society is one of the most important factors for the development of a state,” Ruzanna Muradyan said at the beginning of the discussion.
Referring to the reforms program implemented in the educational field, Muradyan mentioned some achievements, recalling some flaws and problems at the same time.
“We tried to create and implement new standards, new Armenian textbooks, teachers’ training, new evaluation system, the formation of councils, the formation of the high school, availability of IT not only into the classes at school but also in the management. The link between preschools and schools can be observed also in the recent program of reforms, we made achievements in the school building with new laboratories. All the schools in Yerevan have heating systems,” Muradyan said.
At the same time, Muradyan says that the development and reforms in the educational system have not reached the benchmark they strive.
“We consider the level of teachers’ professionalism a problem, we believe that teachers should have opportunities to be educated continuously.  We have a problem in high schools, pedagogues of high schools should be different from teachers at secondary schools, specialists are not well trained,” Muradyan said.
Anahit Bakhshyan says that quality education should be provided to have qualified specialists, for a quality education we need funding.
“But our state budget cuts the education funding every year. In 2015, it was planned to comprise 4 percent of GDP, in 2016 it hardly reached 2.3 percent. It means that if there is a lack of funds, we can not progress, whatever we say, they are words in the air,” Bakhshyan said.
Referring to the reconstruction of schools, she said that there are 460 schools without reconstruction in regions.