Assessments and Observations about the Campaign
A discussion entitled “Assessments and Observations about the Campaign” was held at Media Center on March 22.
Armen Baghdasaryan, Political Scientist, Vigen Hakobyan, Political Technologist, Samvel Martirosyan, Media Expert, Armen Grigoryan, Political Scientist, participated in the discussion.
Vigen Hakobyan, says that the violations of the parliamentary elections are the consequences of the rating system of the new Electoral Code.
“In this case, the campaign can be held under a methodology as the number of votes will depend on the work of the rating candidates, their concrete results. The voters also are making a personalized choice, a vivid example is the high rating of the Prime Minister and the low rating of the Republican Party. A week later, it became clear that the choice is between the prime minister candidates. The Republicans are pushing ahead with Karen Karapetyan, “TsarukyanAlliance”is pushing Gagik Tsarukyan. There are no prominent leaders in cases of the other political forces and they realize that one of the main drawbacks is that they have not announced who their candidate for prime minister will be,” Hakobyan said.
Armen Baghdasaryan says that during this election violations are unprecedented in terms of content.
“It is for the first time that there are violations and use of force within a party, it contains no elements of the political campaign. When they give explanations, they reason it with everyday issues so they seek to take over mandates to solve domestic issues. There is no creativity, innovations. For example, the campaign of the Republic party is a simple primitive one. They say this is our prime minister, if you want him, vote for us,” Baghdasaryan said.
He highlighted that the majority of the society does not expect political solutions.
“They say take care of us, solve our domestic issues. What the society expects, the political forces suggest it. The political element is equal to zero during these elections,” Baghdasaryan said.
Samvel Martirosyan says that the political field is depoliticized.
“For years, the political elites have worked on the depoliticization of the political field. The society is not ready to perceive serious and deep political, economic platforms. Almost all the forces either propose nothing or just say it would be all right on the domestic level. This campaign has a wide populist inclination. It is a general public issue; the parties’ ideological fields are destroyed. Each works on the positive candidate on the network,” Martirosyan said.
The political forces work on their positive image more than discrediting the opposites or distribution of critical materials.
“The young are more involved in these elections both in the campaign and in the party lists,” Martirosyan said.
Armen Grigoryan said that one of the peculiarities is the rating system that took the violations between parties to the inter-party level.