“Foreign Policy in the Pre-Election Programs: New Vision or Old Approaches?” Discussion
The political forces participating in the election campaign propose different approaches to overcome the current issues and challenges in the foreign policy of Armenia.
The foreign policy section of most pre-election programs is devoted to Nagorno-Karabagh conflict resolution.
That was the reason the speakers mostly drew the attention to this issue during the discussion entitled “Foreign Policy in the Pre-Election Projects: New Vision or Old Approaches?” held at Media Center on March 17.  “In terms of foreign policy, we propose a peace program. It refers to the urgent conflict resolution based on the proposed document. It is about compromises. It will enable to establish peace and open the Armenian borders with Turkey and Azerbaijan.  The lifting of the blockade and the establishment of peace will become the most powerful stimulus for the economic development of Armenia,” Vladimir Karapetyan, MP candidate of “Congress-PP” Alliance, said.
The representatives of “Oskanyan-Raffi-Ohanyan” (ORO) and Yelq Alliance presented rather different approaches in this issue. “Unless Azerbaijan recognizes the right of self-determination of Nagorno-Karabakh people, no compromises can be discussed. In this context, compromise will be unilateral from the Armenian side and will strengthen Azerbaijan’s positions,” Gegham Nazaryan, representative of ORO Alliance, said adding that the priority for their team is the abolition of political and economic monopoly in Armenia. “Only by the abolition of political and economic monopoly and the development of Armenia it is possible to strengthen our positions in the foreign policy platforms,” Nazaryan said.
Arayik Harutyunyan, the representative of Yelq Alliance, mostly agreed with him. Being against the unilateral compromises in the conflict resolution, he emphasized the issue of alternatives for the security. “Armenia should seek security alternatives along with the development of the economy and military industry. We consider an alternative the strengthening of relations with NATO and the rehabilitation of negotiations with EU over the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement,” Harutyunyan said.
Vladimir Karapetyan opposed the position of Yelq and said that Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement contradicts Armenia’s commitments at EAEU and it actually means a withdrawal from the Eurasian Economic Union. “This step contains political and military big risks. These risks are not calculated so we cannot agree with this approach,” he said.