“Interview-Press Conference with Nikol Pashinyan”
An interview - press conference with Nikol Pashinyan, Member of the Board of "Civil Contract" Party, MP, Candidate of “Yelq” Alliance, was held at Media Center, on February 28 about the pre-election campaign and the upcoming developments.
As a reply to the question that little time has left for the elections but it is still unknown who is the prime minister candidate of the alliance he represented, while “Civil contract” used to say that the voter should know electing any political force, who would be the Prime minister, the Parliament speaker, Minister and so on,  Nikol Pashinyan said that it was the political notion of "Civil Contract".
Pashinyan highlighted that they formed an alliance with “The Republic” Party and the “Bright Armenia” Party. “This means that not only our notions are in the logic of the alliance, we should consider the ideas of our partners like they consider ours. I hope that we can come to an agreement on this issue, I mean not the candidate aspect but if we should do it now or not. Of course, this is a little unusual logic in the Armenian reality and for the Armenian reality but I am still convinced that this is the right logic, and we will continue our discussions on this topic. In terms of the team, everything is clear for you and voters, the Prime Minister candidate of “Yelq” Alliance is among the top three.”
Media Center wondered what the test, the touchstone is that would reflect the real oppositional character of the current players. How can voters understand that this force is really seeking to achieve regime change or it can form a coalition with the government some time later?  The speaker replied:
“ At this point, we clearly stated that we exclude the formation of a coalition with the Republican Party and as far as I know we are the only political force that made such a statement.”
Pashinyan predicts that at least 5 out of the 9 political forces participating in the elections would potentially form a coalition with the Republican Party.
“ I will not give names now because of the presumption of innocence. These are at least the forces which do not state that they will form a coalition with the Republican Party under no circumstances. If they will state this, let them state. If such forces come in, we will consider the coincidence of ideas and vision for the future and certain political factors,” Pashinyan said.
Referring to Seyran Ohanyan's statement that all forces are supervised except theirs, Pashinyan said. “The only thing I can say is that he should apologize for that. Otherwise, he should come to a discussion on such format, and make arguments during the live stream.”
According to Pashinyan, the best way to achieve a change of regime in Armenia is to give the mandate to carry it out.
During the press conference, the speaker also referred to the frequently asked questions about what is going to happen. “Everything depends on how you will behave in the polling station.”
Arpine Arzumanyan, website editorat “Media Center”