“Launch of the Pre-Election Period: Considerations of the Political Scientists on the Published Lists”
A discussion on the topic of “Launch of the Pre-Election Period: Considerations of the Political Scientists on the Published Lists” was held at Media Center.
Armen Baghdasaryan, a political analyst, Hakob Badalyan, a political commentator and Karapet Rubinyan, the former vice president of the National Assembly, a former member of the board of the Armenian National Movement, participated in the discussion.
Karapet Rubinyan addressed the question why the lists of parties, in particular, the list of the ruling party, did not include new figures.
“In fact, the ruling party did not have such a task. It's a slogan or a good desire. Generational change must take place in a natural way, people grow old, they come out of the theater and the young men come,” Rubinyan said.
At the same time, Rubinyan highlighted that there should be a competition among the young which is visible within the Parliament to some extent and much more out of the Parliament.
Armen Baghdasaryan thinks that the reason for no change of generation is that one person compiles the lists of all the parties.
“For example, the list of the Armenian Republican Party is composed by Serj Sargsyan, Gagik Tsarukyan in the case of the Tsarukyan Alliance. Generation change will occur when they decide to change the logic of state governance. Now they do not have because they continue in the same way. Let’s take the Republican list, the first 10-20 people are normal people, presentable, not criminals. But the one on the 150-th place has more chances to be in the Parliament than the one in the 22nd place. But citizen votes for the one who is in the 22nd place,” Baghdasaryan said, noting that there is some deception to voters.
Referring to the ANC slogan that expresses their position on the Karabakh issue, Baghdasaryan said. “It is assumed that the party should have people that bear that ideology but now Stepan Demirchyan or Gagik Jhangiryan has nothing to do with this ideology. So, there are people on the list who have nothing to do with that ideology or slogan. It's also a deception,” he said.
Hakob Badalyan says that one of the key problems of the generational change is that when the current generation comes, it will push out the older generation.
“Generation change is necessary anywhere, it can be essential if there is a clash of the generations. Today there is no conflict if the new generation comes, it just continues their fathers. In this terms, “Yelk” alliance is incomparable as it included new faces, new names. But even this alliance should prove that the generation change is taking place qualitatively, essentially rather than simply adding new names,” Badalyan said.