Foreseen Hazards of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation’s Stock Sale for Armenia's Energy Security
The Institute for War and Peace Reporting  in cooperation with the Public Journalism Club  and the Media Center is hosting a discussion, entitled “Foreseen Hazards of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation’s Stock Sale for Armenia's Energy Security”. The discussion will take place at 12:00, on December 26, at the Media Center, 30 Saryan Street (2nd floor), Yerevan.
The debate featuring Armenian and Georgian experts on energy and political issues aims to discuss Georgian government’s intention to put out to tender 25 per cent of shares of Oil and Gas Corporation.
The transaction might directly affect Armenia in terms of energy security, since Azerbaijan’s state oil company, SOCAR, announced its decision to buy the shares of the Georgian company. For Armenia, this is a sensitive issue from the point of view of energy security, as Oil and Gas Corporation is the operator of the Georgian part of the North-South gas pipeline stretching from Russia to Armenia.
"We have discussed the allotment of 25 per cent of shares of Oil and Gas Corporation and Georgian Railways with several investment banks in stock market. We will make that decision in the event of relevant market conditions. This issue needs careful and correct resolution," Georgian Prime Minister was quoted as saying.
The event aims to increase public awareness on the issue through local media coverage.
The speakers of the discussion event are:
-      Gia Khukhashvili, chairman of the board of Georgia's Development Research Institute(via video call)
-      Armen Manvelyan, energy expert
-      Ara Marjanyan, UN expert on energy issues (not confirmed)