Disinformation is Already Revealed and Prevented in Armenia
"Informed Citizens Association" NGO has created a unique project in the Armenian Internet segment called "SUT.am" the main goal of which is to reveal the false information published by the officials, the official bodies, and the media.
“The aim of this project is the disclosure of false information concerning Armenian and the Armenian society. Such information is often put into circulation by officials and various politicians, which "Informed Citizens Association" NGO reveals, based on official information and conducting research. Therefore, we are expanding our activity and make it more coordinated,” Daniel Ioannisyan, Head of "Informed Citizens Association" NGO, said.
According to him, the Armenian media needs such an initiative, as there are numerous examples of disinformation aimed at misleading the society. "There are similar initiatives in Georgia and Ukraine. They develop there," Ioannisyan added.
Daniel Ioannisyan, Head of "Informed Citizens Association" NGO, and Vahe Ghukasyan, Editor of SUT.am website, the presentation of the website was held at Media Center on November 14, which was followed by the press conference of the initiative authors.
Ghukasyan noted that they do not represent any political party or other group interests. "Our journalists are guided by the principle to prevent the spread of disinformation. The website operates in three languages and tries to update it actively to make content available to readers in all three languages," Mr. Ghukasyan said, adding that "SUT.am" website did not publish materials that violate people's privacy, or the right to dignity. "This is not a classic media; it aims to the detection and prevention of disinformation,” he said.
There is already a separate page on Facebook Daniel said, adding that the site offers the opportunity to common people to participate in revealing the disinformation. "There is a specific window "Report Disinformation" on the website, through which citizens can inform about the different kinds of disinformation and we will try to discover it through formal surveys and research. Conscientious officials can also inform us about misinformation in this way. The confidentiality of the source is provided," he said.