“Last Case of Diversionary on Nagorno-Karabakh Contact Line on the Eve of OSCE Minsk Group Visit”
Karapet Rubinyan, Former Vice-Chairman of the National Assembly of Armenia, Former Member of the Pan-Armenian National Movement Board, Aram Sargsyan, Chairman of the Democratic Party of Armenia and Shirak Torosyan, MP of Armenian Republic Party Faction.
“The usual style of Aliyev’s regime: to initiate some actions on the eve of any event related to the settlement of the Karabakh conflict that will disgrace the content of the event. The visit of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs was anticipated to the region, the main goal of which was to implement agreements of Petersburg and Vienna. After obtaining these agreements, Baku constantly refused to implement them with different reasons and maneuvers. This case of diversionary aimed at blurring the function of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs,” Shirak Torosyan said.