“Last Case of Diversionary on Nagorno-Karabakh Contact Line on the Eve of OSCE Minsk Group Visit”
Karapet Rubinyan, Former Vice-Chairman of the National Assembly of Armenia, Former Member of the Pan-Armenian National Movement Board, Aram Sargsyan, Chairman of the Democratic Party of Armenia and Shirak Torosyan, MP of Armenian Republic Party Faction.
“The usual style of Aliyev’s regime: to initiate some actions on the eve of any event related to the settlement of the Karabakh conflict that will disgrace the content of the event. The visit of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs was anticipated to the region, the main goal of which was to implement agreements of Petersburg and Vienna. After obtaining these agreements, Baku constantly refused to implement them with different reasons and maneuvers. This case of diversionary aimed at blurring the function of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs,” Shirak Torosyan said.
He said that during this visit, the co-chairs put the emphasis on the implementation of the Vienna and St. Petersburg agreements.
“Apparently, this was the reason that there were no condemning statements, and they assessed the situation on the front line to be calm in order not to create additional tension," Torosyan said.
Aram Sargsyan said that after the April war there were no rough estimates.
“The mediators should have performed the appropriate actions, clearly define who the attacker was. I think that the Minsk Group Co-chairs’ way of working is not consistent with what is happening on7 our border. Therefore, Azerbaijan does not hide the fact that if there is no return of 7 territories, never put up with that situation. In fact, he suddenly came to a compromise and declared that they were ready to give Nagorno-Karabakh republic status if it does not have that status, is also regulated in accordance with the security issues, the implementation of economic projects. When the Armenian side is not serious, not conceptual approach to this issue, it turned out that the initiative taken by the President, "he said.
“The mediators should have taken the appropriate actions, clearly define who the attacker was. I think that this way of working of the Minsk Group co-chairs is not consistent with what is happening on our borders. Therefore, Azerbaijan does not even conceal the fact that if there is no return of seven territories, they will never accept this status. Moreover, Aliyev suddenly came to a compromise and declared that they were ready to give Nagorno-Karabakh the status of a republic, as if it does not have that status, also to regulate the corresponding security issues, to implement economic projects. As the Armenian side did not have serious, conceptual approach to this issue, Aliyev took the initiative," he said.
Karapet Rubinyan wonders who would make tensions if the co-chairs made true assessments.
"Certainly not by Armenia but by Azerbaijan. Therefore, we can conclude that co-chairs avoided the exposure of tension by Azerbaijan. Why, because Armenia has never displayed tension. This is why there are no adequate assessments," Rubinyan said.
Shirak Torosyan said that Azerbaijan has always announced that will provide the highest status for Karabakh, but the concrete status was given a few days ago in an interview with Russian TV channel which is autonomous republic status.
"Another issue is that what Armenia has offered until now. Armenia sounds its opinion every day or 3 times a day, that is Nagorno-Karabakh has been self-determined, and it will not be a part of Azerbaijan in any status. This is our official clear position. What concerns Warlick’s assessments, Ilham Aliyev recently officially announced in Baku that he is forced to recognize Nagorno-Karabakh," Torosyan said.
The MP believes that this is a major success of the Armenian diplomacy.
Aram Sargsyan noted that Armenia's position is that he is self-determined and cannot be a part of it, it does not say anything because no argument is given.
"The principle of territorial integrity is always being discussed because Armenia's Foreign Ministry has not submitted the relevant arguments to the mediators that Nagorno-Karabakh, leaving the territory of Azerbaijan, does not violate its territorial integrity. We cannot really present all legal acts that would confirm the rightness of what was done. This leads to the fact that they are considering the self-determination and territorial integrity principles," Sargsyan said.