Turkey’s Coup Failed but the Problems Remained Unsolved
Turkey’s failed military coup would be revealed in the political life of the country for a long time. “Aftershocks” are possible in the near future and the Turkish political leadership, represented by President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will be busy with internal problems, so they would not be much active in the regional issues. Turkey lost its ambitious positions in the region as a result of domestic political instability.
Expert of the Turkish Studies Anush Hovhannisyan and Expert on regional issues and Iranian Studies Vardan Voskanyan participated in the discussion on “Attempt of coup in Tureky: Internal political and regional possible consequences” at Media Center on July 18.
Although the incidents in Turkey were described in the press as a coup attempt of the middle class, that is colonels, but according to Anush Hovhannisyan, subsequent developments have shown that high-ranking officers were also involved in this case. "Now there are many arrested generals," the expert said, recalling the commander of "Injelik" military base and his chief military adviser.
The available media casts doubt on the authenticity of the description of events. "The coup was organized by General Staff of the Armed Forces. The fact is that it should take place a month later, but being aware that Erdogan had planned a new "clean-up" process in the army, the coup started earlier," he said, adding that the coup attempt failed due to the hastiness and weak organization.
“But the most important factor in all these is that the commander of Istanbul-based 1st Army, who controls 60% of the ground forces, seemed to betray the soldiers and did not join them,” Hovhannisyan said.
According to the expert, the military coup has matured for a long time because there were many reasons for the rebellion of the military in Turkey. "They were "the clean-ups" in the army, limited opportunity to influence the policy, deprivation of the control of financial flows and finally leading the country in the Islamic way," Anush Hovhannisyan said, adding that although the revolt was managed to be suppressed, the problems remained and new shock waves may occur.
Chief Editor of Akos newspaper Edvard Danzikyan said via the video call that though the situation in Turkey is peaceful now, the arrests continue. “The situation is dangerous in Turkey, the arrests are going on. Erdogan is still in Istanbul, his supporters do not leave the streets, it seems they are afraid of a new attempt,” he said.
Vardan Voskanyan noticed that Turkey is not what it used to be. After the developments in Turkey, it is obvious that only Iran remains claiming to become a superpower in the region. “It is a state that can maintain its internal stability,” he added.
The events in Turkey revealed once again that this state is instable and dangerous for neighbors from both regional political and internal policy. “If military planes can fly without the knowledge of any high official in a state, it is a very dangerous signal for neighbors,” he said and added that it cannot be excluded that such cases can repeat.
“From this perspective Turkey lost its ambitious position as a superpower. The Turkish society is divided in two parts. Though Erdogan kept its governance, these problems are not solved, vice versa, they will become tenser. In this context, I think that in spite of the talks that they requested the United States to extradite Gulen, Turkey is obviously aware that speaking in this way with the United States can have complicated consequences. After these events, Turkey will try to maneuver between the East and West,” he said.
Voskanyan thinks that at that night it became clear that such a powerful person like Erdogan depends on the American technologies. “To speak in a picturesque way he depends on the button of Iphone and the will of the journalist of CNN Turk American TV,” he said.
Regional reaction for destabilizng the internal situation in Turkey for Armenia is that Armenia will become a very important country connecting the Black Sea to the Persian Gulf for Iran. "One of our competitors yielded, and it will make our country more attractive for the Iranians," Voskanyan said.